The Areng Valley in the Cardamom Mountains of south-west Cambodia is a Khmer national treasure in need of urgent protection. Home to rare and endangered wildlife and traditional Khmer Daeum villages, the valley is threatened with flooding by an uneconomic Chinese hydropower dam.
ជ្រលងអារែងដែលស្ថិតក្នុងជួរភ្នំក្រវាញ នៃភាគនិរតី គឺជាសម្បត្តិជាតិខ្មែរដែលត្រូវចាំបាច់ការពារជាបន្ទាន់។ វាជាជម្រកនៃសត្វព្រៃកម្រ និងជិតផុតពូជ​ ហើយក៏ជាតំបន់របស់ជនជាតិភាគតិចខ្មែរដើមផងដែរ។​ ជ្រលងនេះត្រូវបានទទួលភាពគំរាមកំហែងពីគំរោងវារីអគ្គិសនីរបស់ប្រទេសចិនដែលធ្វើអោយខាតបង់ផលប្រយោជន៍ជាតិ។
The development of the Areng dam needs to be re-considered because;
ការអភិវឌ្ឍន៍វារីអគ្គិសនីនៅអារែង ត្រូវការ ការពិចារណារម្តងទៀត ពីព្រោះ៖
• It will wipe out the world’s largest remaining wild population of Siamese crocodile.
• វានឹងបំផ្លាញជំរកដ៏សំខាន់ជាងគេនៅលើពិភពលោករបស់សត្វក្រពើភ្នំ។
• It will destroy 10.000ha of the Central Cardamom Protected Forest (CCPF), which is critical habitat for 31 endangered animal species including the Asian Elephant and the Arowana or Dragon Fish.
• វានឹងបំផ្លាញនូវផ្ទៃដីចំនួន ១០,០០០ ហិចតា នៃព្រៃការពារភ្នំក្រវាញភាគកណ្តាល (CCPF)​ ដែលជាជំរករបស់ពពួកសត្វកម្រមានចំនួន៣១ប្រភេទ រួមមាន ដំរី ​និងត្រីនាគ។
• Access roads and electricity transmission lines for the dam will cut through the CCPF, increasing access for illegal loggers and poachers.
• ផ្លូវចូល និងបណ្តាញបញ្ជូនអគ្គិសនីនឹងឆ្លងកាត់តាម CCPF​ ដែលបង្កើតអោយមានច្រកចូល សំរាប់អ្នកកាប់ព្រៃឈើ និងអ្នកបរបាញ់ខុសច្បាប់។
• The dam will flood nine Khmer Daeum villages and their ancestral farmlands and sacred spirit forests.
• វានឹងលិចជន់ទៅដល់ភូមិទាំង៩ របស់ជនជាតិភាគតិចខ្មែរដើម, ដីស្រែចំការបុព្វបុរស និងពៃ្រជាទីសក្ការ:របស់ពួកគេ។
• There has been inadequate consultation with local people who will be forcibly relocated to a known elephant migration route, without adequate compensation.
• ការពិគ្រោះយោបល់គ្នាដែលមិនពេញលេញជាមួយនិងប្រជាជនក្នុងតំបន់ ត្រូវបានបង្ខំពួកគេអោយទៅរស់នៅទីកន្លែងថ្មីដែលជាផ្លូវដំរី ដោយគ្មានសំណងគ្រប់គ្រាន់ផងដែរ។
• The dam is uneconomic and a poor return on investment. It will produce limited dry-season electricity (only 60 megawatts) at very high cost.
• វានឹងផលិតថាមពលអគ្គិសនីដែលមានកំណត់នារដូវប្រាំង ក្នុងកំរិតត្រឹមតែ ៦០ មេកាវ៉ាត់ ប៉ុណ្ណោះជាមួយនិងតម្លៃដ៏ខ្ពស់។
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen has a unique opportunity to safeguard the natural and cultural heritage of the Cardamom Mountains from this destructive dam.
Encourage Hun Sun to protect Areng Valley, as a source of national pride for all Cambodians, before it is too late.
លោកនាយករដ្ឋមន្រ្តី សម្តេចតេជោ ហ៊ុន សែន មានឧកាសល្អបំផុតក្នុងការការពារសម្បត្តិវប្បធម៌ និងធម្មជាតិរបស់ប្រទេសកម្ពុជា និងជំរុញ​គាត់អោយជួយការពារជ្រលងអារែង ដែលជាប្រភពមួយនៃមោទណភាពសំរាប់ប្រជាជនខ្មែរទាំងមូល។
2 Responses to “The Valley”
1. This area sounds like it way to precious to lose for a hydropower dam. Are the World Commission on Dams guidelines any help in your campaign?
2. Hi Stuart and thanks for your interest
We agree with you 100%, and it is precisely because of this that we are going to get mobilized in order to stop it. We are aware that development is something impossible to stop in Cambodia, but this dam in particular, if you bear in mind cost, damage, and energy output, is a crazy, suicidal idea. We will look into the World Commission on Dams you mentioned, and if there is any other other point you think we could look into, or if there is any desire on your part to provide some further advise, kindly get in touch with us on: “”. Thanks for your passion !!